Privacy and Security

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement outlines the obligations of Maximum Halloween LLC (collectively, “Max Halloween,” “we,” or “us”) regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information collected from you (“User”) by means of maxhalloween.com (the “Website”), other than information which you choose to publicly publish, submit, or otherwise post through the Website (collectively, “Personal Information”).   By using the Website you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not want your information to be collected and used in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, you can opt out by not participating in the use of the Website.

Any information which you choose to publicly publish, submit or otherwise post through the Website shall not be deemed Personal Information and shall not be subject to this Privacy Policy.  You also consent and agree that the any and all related data publicly furnished by you may be circulated, published and/or distributed by us.  While we advise against publicly listing anything that could be deemed personally identifying information, should you do so, please use the utmost care and discretion.

Information that we collect

We collect certain information from you when you register to use specific features of the Website, engage in transactions or correspondence through our Website, or take advantage of any of the other features and functions made available by, through, or on the Website. We may also collect information in the form of cookies, which are discussed in greater detail below.

When registering or otherwise using the Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter certain “Personal Information” which may include any of the following: name, e-mail address, mailing address, billing address, company name, phone number, and/or payment information.  We may also keep a record of information provided in the context of community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, or correspondence, either directly with us or through the Website.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of providing services through or on behalf of the Website.

How your information is used

Any of the Personal Information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To create your account and to provide access to the features and services provided through the Website.
  • To facilitate communications between you and Max Halloween.
  • To collect our fees for purchased products or services.
  • To resolve disputes in accordance with our Terms of Use Agreement.
  • To personalize your experience while using the Website.
  • To improve the Website.  We continually strive to improve the Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service.  Your Personal Information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To send periodic emails.  The email address you provide for registration, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your activities on the Website, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.  You may unsubscribe from periodic email communications at any time.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember your information, track your activity on the Website, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding the Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can adjust your browser settings to reject all cookies or to require your consent to any cookies, but this may prevent you from enjoying all of the features of the Website. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk. We cannot read cookie files created by other sites, nor can other sites read information from cookies created by us.

Embedded Content

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosure of information to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  Some of the services of the Website, such as payment processing, require submission of Personal Information to these trusted third party service providers.  In order to deliver those services, your Personal Information may be disclosed to those companies to fulfill your request.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce the Website policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In the event that we are acquired by or merged into another company, all information collected will be transferred to the other company as one of our assets, subject to the other company’s compliance with this privacy policy.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on the Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all Users of the Website may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their account and going to the ‘account settings’ page.

Do not track

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that can be enabled to inform websites that users do not want to have their online activities tracked. These “do not track” features may also give website users other choices regarding the collection of their Personal Information.  However, these “do not track” features are not yet a uniform standard. Accordingly, you are hereby notified that the Website is not currently set up to respond to any “do not track” features or signals.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act compliance

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not send any Personal Information about yourself to us. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any information to or on the Website. In the event that we learn that we have collected information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Terms of Use

Please visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

Your consent

By using the Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you object to any of these terms, please do not use our services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes.

Security Policy

We view protection of Users’ information and privacy as a very important community principle. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you enter, submit, or access your Personal Information.

Secure servers

All supplied sensitive/payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential. We store and process your information on computers located in the United States that are protected by administrative, physical, and technological safeguards.

Restricted access

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only Max Halloween employees who need information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to Personal Information.

Access to your account

You also have an obligation to safeguard your own Personal Information. If you set up an account on our website, it is your responsibility to keep your username and password confidential and secure. We recommend using a complex password that is at least 6 characters long; and includes at least one capital letter, one number, and one special character. If you are using a shared or public computer, you should always log out of your account before leaving the website to protect access to your information from subsequent users. If your account has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Security of links to third party websites

Our website may provide links to other websites that are not under our control. Max Halloween is not responsible for these linked websites, their content, or for the actions of the providers of such websites. We recommend that you review the unique privacy and security policies as well as the terms of use for any website you use.

Changes to our Security Policy

We may periodically modify our Security Policy in order to remain current with changing technologies, applicable laws, evolving business practices, and the needs of our customers. Whenever we modify our Security Policy, we will post the revised policy here.